New Zealand Investor visas

The Investor Visa (Investor 2 Category) is an option in case you plan to speculate a minimum of NZ$three million over a 4-yr period. When you’re seeking to invest $NZ10 million or more then the Investor Plus Visa (Investor 1 Class) may very well be a better option. Beneath are the principle variations between these two options.

Latest modifications have been made to our investor visa insurance policies to additional recognise and reward higher ranges of enterprise experience, English language abilities and development oriented investments.

Rewards for growth investments

For those who invest not less than 25% of your funding funds into assets aside from Bonds and Philanthropic Funding, Investor visa holders might be able to satisfy their time in New Zealand requirement flexibly, with Investor 2 visa holders required to spend 438 days over the four yr investment interval and Investor Plus visa holders needing to spend 88 days over the three year funding period.

Investor 2 visa holders who invest at least 50% of your investment funds into property aside from Bonds and Philanthropic Funding will qualify for a reduction of $0.5m of the funding amount. For example, when you nominate $3m of funding funds and invest $1.5m outside of Bonds and Philanthropic Funding, you’ll solely be required to invest an extra $1m to meet the visa requirements.

Acceptable investments

In case you’re enthusiastic about making use of underneath one in all our investor insurance policies, the alternatives you are taking up must fit our ‘settle forable investment’ criteria. Broadly speaking, settle forable investments can be:

Equity in NZ companies, public or private. An equity investment can be lively or passive, and be made direct or by way of managed funds (only the proportion of the Fund that is invested in NZ is counted as acceptable).

Bonds, issued by the NZ Authorities, NZ native authorities or accepted NZ banks, finance companies or firms.

New residential property development that isn’t for the investor’s personal use and designed to make a industrial return on the open market.

As much as 15% of the investment total can be philanthropic investment.

Generally, to be considered settle forable, an investment should:

Be capable of a business return beneath normal circumstances.

Be invested in New Zealand in New Zealand currency.

Have the potential to contribute to New Zealand’s economy.

Not be for the personal use of the investor.

This is just an outline, and there are different conditions that apply.

Investment funds

You possibly can nominate a mixture of funds and/or property to invest. They have to be equal to at the very least NZ$3 million for Investor or NZ$10 million for Investor Plus, although you could nominate more, relying on the factors claimed in your Expression of Interest (EOI).

You’ll want to provide evidence showing that your funding and/or assets are owned by you or jointly by you and your companion and/or dependent children if they are included within the application.

You’ll additionally want to supply proof showing that your supposed funding funds:

are unencumbered, i.e. not subject to any mortgage, lien, cost and/or encumbrance (whether equitable or in any other case) or another creditor claims

have been earned or acquired legally

are switchable by way of the banking system or by way of a overseas exchange firm that uses the banking system (Immigration New Zealand won’t be able to approve your application if you’re unable to switch funds to New Zealand by the banking system).

In case your residence is authorized in principle

With either class, you’ll have 12 months to switch your investment funds in an acceptable funding in New Zealand. You’ll need to provide verifiable paperwork to show that the funds you switch to New Zealand got here from the funds and/or property that you nominate.

You’ll be able to apply to have this timeframe prolonged and it’s also possible Responding to PPI letter apply for a piece visa so you may travel to New Zealand to look into investment opportunities.