Visas to work in New Zealand

You’re likely to need a job or job supply to apply for considered one of our resident or momentary work visas.

If in case you have specialist skills or work in an area of skills scarcity, and have a qualification that is comparable to those who New Zealand employers are used to, you’ll find that there are nice profession alternatives for you here. For more information visit the Work in NZ section, which covers skill shortage areas, trade profiles, tips about job hunting and more.

Selecting the best visa

There could also be a number of visas you are eligible to apply for – each with its own criteria and application process

Momentary visas permit you to live and work in New Zealand for a set interval of time. Working briefly can be utilized as a step towards gaining residence and settling right here permanently.

There are a range of work visas for people that work in a occupation that is experiencing skill shortages or have a job offer from a New Zealand employer. Most work visas do not need an age limit.

The Working holiday visa is designed for young individuals, aged 18-30 or 35, relying on Residentship. This option helps you to travel and work in New Zealand for up to 12 months, character waiver inz or 23 months in the event you’re from the UK or Canada.

Resident visas

Resident visas typically assist you to live and work in New Zealand indefinitely and access most publicly funded services.

The Skilled Migrant Category uses a factors system based on factors such as age, work experience, your qualifications, and a suggestion of expert employment to determine eligibility.

Another option is the Residence from Work visa. Once you’ve held a Work to Residence visa for no less than 24 months, you might be able to eligible to apply.

You should be aged fifty five or beneath to use for these resident visas.

Other visas

There are a number of other New Zealand visas available for specific situations. Visit Immigration New Zealand’s internetsite for the full list.

Most work, student and customer visas will be utilized for online. Applying online is commonly faster and less costly than sending in a paper application form. Whenever you apply online we can also challenge your visa electronically so you will not must send us your passport.

If you apply on-line, you will must have a credit card ready, and any supporting proof, like a replica of your passport, will should be available in an electronic file.